MARESEDU2020-international: online sessions

30 October 2020
About the conference
Marine Research and Education (MARESEDU) is an annual multidisciplinary international conference, addressing various aspects of marine research and education.
MARESEDU-2020 is co-organised by the Lomonosov Moscow State University Marine Research Center; UNESCO-MSU Training and Research Centre for Marine Geology and Geophysics, Pertsov White Sea Biological Station, and P.P. Shirshov Institute of Oceanography RAS with support from Faculty of Geology, Faculty of Biology, and Faculty of Geography of Lomonosov Moscow State University.

On Friday 30 October MARESEDU-2020 will host a day of international online special sessions, meetings, panels and break-out discussions. All events of MARESEDU-online will be held in English using Zoom platform.
There is no participation fee for any of the MARESEDU-online events but we kindly ask participants to register for each session to secure a space before 6 pm (GMT+3) on 27 October 2020. Please note that sessions have limited spaces.

For conference sessions on 26-29 October (in Russian) please refer to: maresedu.com
MARESEDU Organisers
Partners of the conference
Schedule of the day
Friday, October 30
Moscow time (GMT +3)



Session agenda
Moscow time (GMT +3)
10:00 – 10:05
10:00 – 10:05
Welcome
Zoom tech details, overview of the day
10:05 – 10:15
10:05 – 10:15
Dr. Grigorii G. Akhmanov
UNESCO-MSU Centre for Marine Geosciences Faculty of Geology Lomonosov Moscow State University
Welcome address of the session, links between IOC-UNESCO, LMSU, and MARESEDU conference
10:15 – 10:35
10:15 – 10:35
Dr. Vladimir Ryabinin
Executive Secretary Intergovernmental Oceanographic Commission of UNESCO
Introduction to UN Decade of Ocean Science for Sustainable Development, key societal outcomes and timeline
10:35 – 10:50
10:35 – 10:50
Dr. Sandy Starkweather
Sustaining Arctic Observing Networks (SAON)
Introduction to Sustaining Arctic Observing Networks and it links to the UN Decade of Ocean Science
10:50 – 11:05
10:50 – 11:05
Christian Riisager-Simonsen
Danish Centre for Marine Research
Highlights from the Regional Arctic Ocean Decade Action Plan development process coordinated by the Danish Centre for Marine Research.
11:05 – 11:15
11:05 – 11:15
Evgeniia Kostianaia
Center for Coordination of Ocean Research, P.P. Shirshov Institute of Oceanology
The role of early career ocean professionals in preparing the UN Decade of Ocean Science for Sustainable Development
11:15 – 11:20
11:15 – 11:20
Introduction to break-out groups
Explanation of the activity in the groups
11:20 – 12:00
11:20 – 12:00
Discussions in break-out groups
12:00 – 12:30
12:00 – 12:30
Short summary from group discussions (2 min per group), closing remarks
Session agenda
Moscow time (GMT +3)
12:30 – 12:35
12:30 – 12:35
Welcome
Zoom tech details, overview of the day
12:35 – 13:00
12:35 – 13:00
Dr Matthew Frost
MARS (European Network of Marine Stations); MBA (Marine Biological Association)
Keynote: The World Association of Marine Stations and the UN Decade of Ocean science for Sustainable Development.


13:00 – 13:20
13:00 – 13:20
Dr Kazuo Inaba
JAMBIO (Japanese Association for Marine Biology)
Marine stations working together: Regional alliances and the World Atlas of Marine Stations.


13:20 – 13:40
13:20 – 13:40
Dr Alexander Tzetlin
WSBS (Pertsov White Sea Biological Station of Lomonosov Moscow State University)
The Nicolai Pertsov White Sea Biological Station: past, present and future.


13:40 – 14:00
13:40 – 14:00
Panel discussion
14:00 – 14:30
14:00 – 14:30
Flash presentations and closing remarks
Session agenda
Moscow time (GMT +3)
14:30 – 14:35
14:30 – 14:35
Welcome
Zoom tech details, overview of the day
14:35 – 14:45
14:35 – 14:45
Dr Alexander Polukhin
P.P.Shirshov Institute of Oceanology of the Russian Academy of Sciences (Head of the Laboratory of Biohydrochemistry)
Modern studies of the Kara Sea: state-of-the-art knowledge of the carbonate system variability
14:45 – 15:00
14:45 – 15:00
Prof. Claire Mahaffey
Professor of Ocean Sciences, University of Liverpool (Lead investigator ARISE project)
Detecting change in Arctic Ecosystems: insights from biomarkers and models
15:00 – 15:10
15:00 – 15:10
Dr. Vasiliy Povazhnyi
State Research Center "Arctic and Antarctic Research Institute" (AARI)
Recent studies in marine ecology and primary production, conducted by
AARI in the Siberian Shelf Seas
15:10 – 15:20
15:10 – 15:20
Q&A session
15:20 – 15:30
15:20 – 15:30
Alexander Kokorin
Lomonosov Moscow State University Marine Research Center (Head of Laboratory of Hydrobiology)
Complex Arctic expeditions of LMSU MRC: towards the Arctic Ocean observing database in the Russian Arctic
15:30 – 15:40
15:30 – 15:40
Dr Yevgeny Aksenov
National Oceanography Centre, Southampton (Co-lead investigator APEAR project)
Role of the ocean circulation for nutrients pathways, marine biogeochemistry and ecosystem: what have we learned from the APEAR project of the UK-Germany Changing Arctic Ocean Programme.
15:40 – 15:50
15:40 – 15:50
Dr Anna Zalota
P.P.Shirshov Institute of Oceanology of the Russian Academy of Sciences (Researcher, laboratory of ecology of coastal bottom communities)
Invasion of the snow crab in the Kara Sea - the great natural experiment helps to understand Arctic ecosystem resilience
15:50 – 16:00
15:50 – 16:00
Dr Paul Mann
Northumbria University (Co-lead investigator CACOON project)
Changing Arctic carbon cycle in the coastal Ocean near-shore (CACOON)
16:00 – 16:15
16:00 – 16:15
Q&A session / Discussion
16:15 – 16:30
16:15 – 16:30
E-poster session / open discussion
Session agenda
Moscow time (GMT +3)
16:30 – 16:35
16:30 – 16:35
Welcome
Zoom tech details, overview of the day
16:35 – 16:40
16:35 – 16:40
Prof. Vadim O Mokievsky
IO RAS, Moscow
Welcome address of the session
16:40 – 17:00
16:40 – 17:00
Dr. Sergey Dobretsov
UNESCO Chair in Marine Biotechnology, President of European Society for Marine Biotechnology, Director of Centre of Excellence in Marine Biotechnology, Sultan Qaboos University, Oman
New techniques for analysis of microbial deep-sea biofouling: challenges and perspectives
17:00 – 17:15
17:00 – 17:15
Dr. Kirstin Meyer-Kaiser
Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
Recent advances in deep-sea biofouling: new discoveries and technologies
17:15 – 17:20
17:15 – 17:20
Alexandra Chava
IO RAS, Moscow
Hitching a ride to the ocean's depths: use of autonomous seafloor equipment for studying biofouling below the photic zone
17:20 – 17:25
17:20 – 17:25
Petra Harsanyi
St Abbs Marine Station, Scotland
The effects of Electromagnetic Fields on microbial surface colonization and biofilm development
17:25 – 17:30
17:25 – 17:30
Dr. Sergej Olenin
Marine Research Institute, Klaipeda University
Biofouling of marine Infrastructures: a stepping stone for marine invasive species
17:30 – 17:55
17:30 – 17:55
Questions & Discussion

17:55 – 18:00

17:55 – 18:00
Closing remarks
Online sessions secretariat
Anna Gebruk
International sessions coordinator, any queries
Alisa Ilinskaya
UN decade of Ocean Science session (registration / group allocations / volunteers)
Alexander Kokorin
UK-Russia session on marine expeditions in the Arctic (registration / e-posters)
Giulia Licocci
WAMS/WCMS session (registration / flash presentations)
Alexandra Khairedinova
other days of the conference (26-29 October)
Please don't hesitate to contact us if you have any questions!
Conference email: info@maresedu.com
Made on
Tilda